Purslane - need to know the anti-aging ingredient

ADVERTISEMENT

The pursuit of timeless beauty and youthful looks is a never-ending process. With the market constantly offering new products, new brands, and different categories, you may find it difficult to keep up with everything and choose the best product for your skin. More recently, the green and natural trend has been combined with a back-to-basics philosophy of exploring ingredients and products that combine the best of science with natural ingredients straight from nature. The latest ingredient to catch the attention of skin and beauty experts is purslane.


A particularly developing and interesting sector of the skin and beauty industry is anti-aging. With so many different products available to prevent premature aging, it can be hard to keep track of them. Especially for those who like to try new things and want to see results as soon as possible. In recent years, anti-aging has been closely associated with powerful and effective ingredients such as retinoids, vitamin C, alpha and beta hydroxy acids. For more sensitive skin, niacinamide and peptides work well. However, purslane is a little-known but very potent ingredient that certainly caught the attention of many.

Purslane is called purslane. It is a succulent native to Persia and India. Its extracts, especially those used in the beauty industry, are prized for their anti-aging properties and skin-soothing anti-inflammatory properties. Overall, it is considered a versatile ingredient for everything from increasing hydration to fighting acne.

 

The first thing that catches the attention of dermatologists is the effectiveness of purslane as a moisturizer. As an ingredient, it is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, alpha-linolenic acid, and has natural moisturizing factors. The presence of vitamins C, E and beta-carotene provides anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits. Additionally, vitamin A helps regulate skin cell turnover and improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. And that's not all the benefits of purslane. For those with acne and scarring, purslane can be used in topical creams. With regular use and antibacterial benefits, it kills acne-causing bacteria.


Such a huge benefit is its final and greatest role in fighting the signs of aging. What is special about this ingredient is its anti-aging potential to mediate and upregulate telomerase. This is an enzyme commonly referred to as the youth enzyme. It has the ability to slow down the aging process at the DNA level.

As an ingredient, purslane can be found in many skin care products, such as moisturizers, serums, cleansers, and more. Its usage is formulated on the product. It is a mild and non-irritating ingredient, which means it can be used morning and night every day. It is suitable for all skin types and its benefits are evident in its daily use and use.



ADVERTISEMENT